0 Data
0 News
0 Properties
0 Page

Demographics

The demographics following represent the human capital assets from a 12-county area defined as Kilgore's labor shed by TIP Strategies, an Austin, Texas, based consulting firm.
top-level

Families

 
Families
183,060
Average Household Size
2.95

 

Income

Income 
 
Median Household Income
$48,063
Per Capita Income
 
$24,866

 Source: Jobs EQ

Housing

 
Number
Percent
Total Housing Units
293,549
 - 
Homeowner Vacncy
3,486
2%
Rental Vacancy
7,319
8.8%
Renter-Occupied Housing Units75,00330.3%

 

Population By Gender

 
Number
Percent
Male
338,150
49.2%
Female
348,971
50.8%

 

Daytime Population

 
Total
Establishments
29,022
Employees
309,515

 

Total Population

Number
Median Age
687,121
38.2

 

Education Attainment Age 25 - 64

Educational AttainmentNumberPercentage
No high school diploma54,38115.9
High school graduate101,95629.8
Come college, no degree88,33725.9
Associate's degree29,8178.7
Bachelor's degree49,04214.4
Postgraduate degree18,1195.3